X
Southeast Attack Squadron (SAS)
a Radio-Controlled Model Warship Combat Club
 EVENT INFO
MWCI Nationals 2012
Oakboro Park Oakboro, NC
July 16 2012 to July 20 2012

Allied Fleet:
Name Ship
Type
Units
Speed
Channel
Payment
Zach HoernemannThe Bike
CA
3.0
23
76
Brian LambHMS Iron Duke
DN
5.0
26
2.4GHz
Chris AuStrausberg
BC
4.5
24
2.4GHz
Admiral Tom PalmerUSS West Virginia (West Virginia class)
BB
5.5
26
66
Tim BeckettNorth Carolina (North Carolina class)
BB
6.0
24
2.4GHz
Ty SiouxpawnchequeHMS Kenya (Fiji class)
CL
2.5
22
Any
Don ColeHMS Iron Duke
DN
5.0
26
2.4GHz
Randy SmurfalliedClyde Frog
DD
1.5
22
2.4GHz
Mike MangusHMS Erin
DN
4.5
28
Any
LouIron Duck
DN
5.0
26
2.4GHz
Bart PurvisUSS Atlanta
CL
2.5
22
2.4GHz
Rick WhitsellSalt Lake City (Pensacola class)
CA
3.0
23
2.4GHz
Andy TerpstraUSS NC
BB
6.0
24
64
Total Allied Ships: 13
Total Battle Units: 54

Axis Fleet:
Name Ship
Type
Units
Speed
Channel
Payment
Bob HoernemannIJN Kongo
BC
4.5
24
70
John StangelIJN HIEI (Kongo class)
BC
4.5
24
2.4GHz
John HuntNagato (Nagato class)
BB
6.0
24
2.4GHz
Bill ByrnesViribus Unitis
DN
4.0
28
2.4GHz
Tyler HellandIJN Nagato
BB
6.0
24
2.4GHz
Brandon SmithSMS Moltke (Moltke class)
BC
4.0
26
2.4GHz
Johan SchwatkePupsen Werfer (Baden class)
DN
5.5
28
2.4GHz
Uncle WadeBismarck (Bismarck class)
BB
6.5
24
2.4GHz
Jeff LippBadenlicious (Baden class)
DN
5.5
28
2.4GHz
Mark LideKirishima (Kongo class)
BC
4.5
24
2.4GHz
Jeff LideMutsu (Nagato class)
BB
6.0
24
2.4GHz
Robert StalnakerDKM Tirpitz (Bismarck class)
BB
6.5
24
2.4GHz
Gerald RobertsHiei (Kongo class)
BC
4.5
24
2.4GHz
Total Axis Ships: 13
Total Battle Units: 68

Secondary Ships:
Name Ship
Type
Units
Speed
Channel
Team
Admiral Tom PalmerUSS Washington (North Carolina class)
BB
6.0
24
64
Allied
Admiral Tom PalmerUSS Nashville (Brooklyn class)
CL
3.0
23
68
Allied
Tim BeckettFS Foch (Suffern class)
CA
3.0
23
2.4GHz
Allied
Don ColeUSS Juneau
CL
2.5
22
2.4GHz
Allied
Mike MangusFN Verite
PDN
3.5
28
Any
Allied
Andy TerpstraUSS Baltimore
CA
3.5
23
64
Allied
Bob HoernemannFN Montcalm
CL
2.5
22
70
Axis
Brandon SmithSMS Emden (Dresden class)
CP
1.5
23
89
Axis
Jeff LideYamato (Yamato class)
BB
8.0
24
2.4GHz
Axis
Johan Schwatkedes franzosisch Schwein (Gloire class)
CL
2.5
22
2.4GHz
Axis
Gerald RobertsOyodo (Oyodo class)
CL
2.5
22
2.4GHz
Axis


Convoy Ships:
Name Ship
Type
Units
Speed
Channel
Team
Zach HoernemannUSS LST
CON
0.0
34
Any
Allied
Ty SouponcheckEmpire Frost (Convoy 0-19.9in class)
CON
0.0
34
Any
Allied
Mike MangusFN Golo
CON
0.0
34
Any
Allied
Andy TerpstraFreighter
CON
0.0
34
72
Allied
Clark WardHapposai Maru (Convoy 35-49.9in class)
CON
0.0
34
61
Axis
Mark LideHiryu (Hiryu class)
CON
0.0
34
2.4GHz
Axis
Johan SchwatkeUckermark
CON
0.0
34
71
Axis
Gerald RobertsMizuho class 8
CON
0.0
34
A2
Axis

Additional Info:
Pictures from the Battle!
Link to Additional Information: Click Here
Contact Event Host: Rob Stalnaker e-mail: rstalnaker@carolina.rr.com